On April 20, 2016 a Memorandum of Cooperation was concluded between Non-Entrepreneurial (Non-commercial) Legal Person Batumi Botanical Garden and N(N)JP “Agro Service Center” at Batumi Botanical Garden, being signed by the directors of the Garden and “Agro Service Center” Mr. Irakli Archaia and Mr. Gocha Beridze.
Memorandum considers supporting further development of mutually beneficial cooperation between the parties in the spheres of separate fields of agrarian sectors (citrus growing, fruit growing, bee-breeding, nursery economy, struggle with parasite-diseases, etc).
The memorandum also considers cooperation in view of sharing experience and exchange of mutually beneficial information in various spheres of activity, among them scientific and theoretical-practical fields.
Within the frame of the Memorandum, introduction of new species of citrus and berry field fruit will be implemented as well as joint observations will be undertaken.
It is noteworthy that several days before signing the Memorandum, 92 pots of various types of mandarin, orange, lemon, lime (close to lemon species), collection citrus plants of grapefruit and pommel groups was granted to Batumi Botanical Garden by Agro Service Center, part of which were planted at the Citrus Demonstration-Collection Land Plot of the Garden on the day of signing the Memorandum, being attended by the Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Ajara A/R Mr. Avtandil Meskhidze together with the representatives of Agro Service Center.