Batumi Botanical Garden is continuing the project “Closer to Nature” this year as well, which was rather successfully implemented previous year. The project in its time was approved by the IX International Congress on Education in Botanical Gardens (2015) (Missouri Botanical garden, Saint Luis, USA).
The first phase of the Educational Project was launched on April 1, 2017 and 80 academically successful students in the disciplines of Natural Studies Discipline from Public and Private Schools of Batumi are participating.
ON behalf of the administration of Batumi Botanical Garden, project participants were welcomed and wished success by the Deputy Director of the Garden Mr. Bidizina Purtseladze. The Head of Local Flora and Conservation Department David Kharazishvili introduce the students with the academic course program.
The project will be implemented according to two phases (spring and autumn) and aims at supporting biodiversity, propaganda of nature and environment protection, as well as the education of natural science. Up to 160 students from private and public schools of Ajara will be involved in the project, which will be distributed in 8 learning groups and undertake 4-day theoretical and practical course at Batumi Botanical Garden.
Garden Administration considers that implementation of the above-mentioned project will raise educational role of Batumi Botanical Garden, being one of the basic priorities of the activity of World Botanical Gardens.