On March 21, 2018 in relation to celebration of International Forest Protection Day Batumi Botanical Garden hosted the students and lecturers from the Department of Natural Sciences and Healthcare at Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University.
Director of the Botanical Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia met with the students and invited guests and talked about the importance of International Forest Protection Day and florist richness of the Garden.
The Head of Exotic Plant Collection Ms. Julieta Jakeli, Coordinator of Exotic Plant Collection of the Garden FerideChaidze, Assistant Professorsfrom the department of Natural Sciences and Healthcare at Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University Guguli Diasamidze and Inga Diasamidze also talked about the importance of this day.
At the conference hall of Batumi Botanical Garden an educational lecture: The Essence and function of the Botanical Garden” was delivered by the Curator of Himalayan Plant Collection Mrs. Dali Varshanidze.
Future specialists were introduced with the plants existing on the main route of the Garden by the Curators of Mexican and Northern American, Eastern Asian Plan Collections Mariam Kandelaki and Teona Katamadze.
The program dedicated to this day was finalized with planting of the green plants on the territory of the Garden, in particular on the collection land plot of Mediterranean phyto-geographic division and exotic plants 35 rare garden species protected with Red List of Georgia, in total 111 stems were planted. Besides this, 35 stems of rarest relic plants of 9 species from the Global “Red List” were planted, instead of Paulownia died in the “Parterre of Maples” of the Lower Park, endemic species of Brazil and other species of sinter-blooming Magnolias were planted.
It is noteworthy that 21st of March was recognized as an International Forest Protection Day by the UN Assembly. The aims of celebrating this day is to raise public awareness upon the importance of the forest.