Today, General Director of National Library of the Parliament of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Kekelidze visited Batumi Botanical Garden. The guest, within the frame of the movement “Equilibrium” granted Batumi Botanical Garden with “Book Box”, being installed in Giorgi Gabrichidze Seaside Park, in which the literature of various genres will be periodically collected, enabling the people to get introduced with interesting literature during relaxation.
At the meeting held in the Garden Administration, director of Botanical Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia and Mr. Giorgi Kekelidze talked about the prospects of future mutual cooperation. As it was decided, in the second half of September, National Library of Georgia will conclude a Memorandum with Botanical Garden and grant the Garden Library with up to 200 books.
The director of National Library visited the Garden Library, where he got introduced with Book Fund, as well as bibliographically rare books, the specific of functioning the libraries and the novelties related to program precession of the book fund of the library.