Batumi Botanical Garden continues the second stage of educational program 2016 - Closer to Nature, in which 40 academically successful students in natural sciences from Public Schools of mountainous Ajara (October) and 40 students from Batumi Public and Private schools (November) are involved. They will be distributed in academic groups and will undertake 4-day theoretical and practical course in Batumi Botanical Garden.
Presentation of Educational Program was held on October 1, 2016, in the Conference Hall of Batumi Botanical Garden Administrative Building. Program beneficiaries were welcomed by the Director of Batumi Botanical Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia, PR Coordinator Mr. Jemal Tsulukidze, trainers of the Academic Course, Doctors in Biology Sciences David Kharazishvili and Gia Bolkvadze, talking about the importance of the Program.
The project aims at popularizing bio-diversity, nature and environment protection among adult generations, as well as supporting natural studies.
Implementation of this project will increase an educational role of Batumi Botanical Garden, representing one of the key priorities of the activity of World Botanical gardens.
The project is supported by the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Ajara A/R, International NGO “merci Corps”. Batumi Botanical Garden has concluded a Memorandum of Cooperation with the latter, which aims at supporting the project of Batumi Botanical Garden “Closer to Nature” and involvement of the students from Mountainous Ajara Schools.