With the purpose of popularizing and getting introduced with the species and varieties of Camellia to the interested persons a Fair-Exhibition of Camellias was held on March 11, 2018 at 14.00 at the site of Panoramic View of Batumi Botanical garden, where the specialists working on camellias, foreign colleagues, the representatives of the Diplomatic Corps, Executive and Legislative branch of Government of Ajara, Batumi Botanical Garden, Batumi City Hall and City Assembly, the students from the Higher Institutions and interested members of the public.
Director of the Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia greeted invited guests and talked about the importance of the above-mentioned exhibition for the Garden.
Welcome speeches were also made by H.E. Ambassador of Japan to Georgia Mr. Tadaharu Uehara, Director of the Board of Japanese Gardeners’ Association, Director of the Board of Landscape Contractors of Japan, Doctor Takuhiro Yamada, and Deputy Mayor of Batumi MS. Leila Surmanidze.
Up to 80 species and 30 hybrid forms of Japanese Camellia will be represented at the Fair-Exhibition.
It is noteworthy that the Garden has a rich experience in the selection of Japanese Camellias and numerous hybrid forms with high dignity have been developed.
The above-mentioned event which evoked a great interested among invited guests will greatly contribute to increasing awareness of the Botanical Garden among the members of the society, in particular spreading of the species and forms of the sub-family of “Camellias” existing in the collection of the Botanical Garden among the population and planting of greenery in the settled points.