On December 23, a Fair-Exhibition of cone was held for the third times at Giorgi Gabrichidze Park of Batumi Botanical Garden, which was opened by the Director of the Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia, congratulation the attending society on coming New Year and Christmas.
“It is important for us to host this traditional exhibition and popularization of represented cone species. I am convinced that the accessory made from cones purchased by you will raise you pre-festival mood and be a precious item among pre New Year shopping list” – noted Irakli Archaia in his speech.
At the background of Musical Band, 50 species of cones were represented for invited guests and garden visitors. Fair of the New Year Accessories produced from the cones was also held. The visitors of the exhibition and guests were hosted with the honey made in the Botanical Garden, various sweets and tea.
The Exhibition was attended by the Chairman of Ajara A/R Supreme Council Mr. David Gabaidze.