By the invitation of the Director of Batumi Botanical Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia, on October 6, 2017 Batumi Botanical Gardenw as visited by a famous Italian landscape architect Mr. Riccardo Disperati.
A business meeting was held with the garden Amdinistration, being attended by the Director of Batumi Botanical Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia, Deputy Director Mr. Levan Abkhazava da Landscape Architect of the Garden Ms. Nino Gamkhoshvili.
The details related to rehabilitation project of Giorgi Gabrichidze Seaside Park were disussed during th meeting, which considers theoretical, technical and architectural-ladscape issues of araging picnic, camping, European Boulevard, children and conference space in the park.
Modern development in landscape design were shared by the guest. As it was decided at the meeting Mr. Riccardo will closely cooperate with the Garden, providing consultations and participate in development of project design work, playing a mediator’s role in world architectural organizations. The guests also expressed readiness to assist a Landscape Architect of the Garden to get involved in the World Landscape Seminars and Conferences.
The guest visited park area of the Garden and was excited by the location of the Botanical Garden and its plant diversity.
It is noteworthy that Mr. Riccardo has formed modern landscape areas in a number of Airports of the Capitals throughout the world, having cultivated Botanical gardens, as well as private parks and gardens.