On November 1-4, 2016 Scientific Director of the Botanical Garden of Irkutsk State University, a member of International Association of Dendrologists (IAD) in Russia Dr. Victor Kuzevanov paid an official working visit to Batumi Botanical Garden.
The issue of the Visit of the members of International Association of Dendrologists (IAD) (18-20 member group) to Batumi Botanical Garden in September 2017 was discussed and a relevant working program of
was developed, which considers arrangement of dendrology tours and delivering educational-cognitive lectures in Ajara forest eco-systems, as well as mutual sharing of scientific and practical experience.
The guest met with the Director of Botanic Garden Irakli Archaia, the representatives of Administration and directors of departments, making a presentation on the theme: “World Botanical Gardens as Ecological Resources in the system of using the nature”.