On October 3, Batumi Botanical Garden hosted the representatives of the Scientific Expedition of the International Dendrologists’ Society, which is managed by Doctor Harriet Taper (London, Great Britain, former director of this society, currently the manager of Educational and the Society of Scientific Expeditions ) and Doctor Viktor Kuzevanov(Irkutsk, Siberia, Russia, Standing Honorary Member of the International Dendrologists’’ Society, Advisor of Irkutsk State University, Chairman of the Civil Chamber in Irkutsk, Former Rector and Scientific Supervisor at Irkutsk State University, Former President of the International Network of Botanical Gardens (Eastern Russia, China, Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Singapore, Hong Kong, Mongolia, etc.).
While hosting Honorable Guests, the Director of the Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia thanked the members of the expeditions for visiting the Garden. He talked about the recent achievements of the Botanical Garden. Irakli Archaia introduced the guests with the design of a Goderdzi Alpine Garden and key projects being implemented with the support of the Batumi City Hall, International Fund “Kartu” and Donor Organizations.
Today, the Garden has listed and formulated prospective views upon international relations and contacts, in relation to the tourist potential, economic activity, structural efficiency and development of professional human resources, noted the Director of the Garden.
In the introductory type of meeting, the guests expressed an idea that Batumi Botanical Garden is the strongest in Georgia in view of protecting the environment, as well as one of the ancient and advance scientific, educational, environmentally-friendly objects of the former Society Union, with its growing reputation known at the world scale.
After the meeting at the Garden Administration, the Guests commemorated the graveyard of the Founder of the Garden Mr. A. Krasnov. On the guided tour around the Garden of an electric mobile they have seen the collection of plants of the Batumi Botanical Garden and Ginko biloba trees were symbolically planted in Giorgi Gabrichidze’s Seaside Park.
It is noteworthy that International Dendrologists’ Society is one of the ancient science and environmental societies in England and the world, which incorporates developed countries (Great Britain, France, Germany, Holland, Australia, Russian, New Zealand, Belgium, Italy, Switzerland, Turkey, etc.), supporting study and application of the trees, incorporating the dendrologists in various countries and tries to preserve the species being at the edge of extinction.
The Society used to aim and still aims the supporting studies and the protection of the forest plants and bushes which are rare and in danger of extinction.