Within the frame of the Memorandum, Batumi Botanical Garden is actively cooperating with Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University, being reflected in up-bringing and formation of future generations. Scientific leadership of Bachelor, Master and PhD students serves as a vivid example for this. Young scientists are enabled to use so called “Unique Open Air Laboratory” as a research base, to master skills and abilities of working with the literature at the library distinguished with richest selection of literature.
O July 8, 2016 at the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Healthcare of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, direction of Biology, specialty of Bio Diversity, Curator of East Asia Phytogeographic Division of Exotic Plant Department at Batumi Botanical Garden Ms. Teona Katamadze was granted with Master’s Degree on the theme: “Ecological and Morphological peculiarities of Ericaeae Juss family plants at Batumi Botanical Garden”. (Exotic Plant Department at Batumi Botanical Garden Academic Doctor in Biology Assistant Professor Inga Diasamidze and Academic Doctor in Biology, Coordinator of Exotic Plant Department Ms. Feride Chaidze). While evaluating the work, reviewer Natela Varshanidze paid attention to actual importance of the topic, its scientific novelty, prospects, actuality and practical importance of the research and achieved results. Practical and theoretical part of the topic was wholly prepared at the base of Batumi Botanical Garden.
Master’s Degree in Biology was also granted to the worker of the Department of Bio Security Ms. Nino Manvelidze. Title of the topic: “Bio Ecology and peculiarities of reproduction in South Kolkheti” (Scientific leaders: Associate Professor, Doctor of Biology Nana Zarnadze; Head of the Department of Local Flora and Conservation Academic Doctor in Biology Mr. David Kharazishvili; reviewer: Assistant Professor Eter Jakeli). Material-technical base of the topic was represented by Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University. The research was conducted within the frame of Grant Project funded by Shota Rustaveli National Foundation.
It is noteworthy that Master’s Theses were successfully defended and Public Defence Commission assessed the works with 95 and 96 scores.