Today, a traditional open-air Fruit Exhibition was held at on the territory of upper Park of Batumi Botanical Garden.
Up to 30 species and form of exotic and local flora of Batumi Botanical Garden, edible citrus and up to 50 berry-field fruit was represented at the exhibition. Invited guests and foreign visitors were enabled to taste the raw materials as well as produced goods. The participants of the Exhibition were welcomed by the Director of Batumi Botanical Garden Irakli Archaia, talking about the importance of the exhibition and the tradition possessed by Batumi Botanical Garden in this direction.
Fruit Exhibition was attended by the Chairman of Ajara Autonomous republic Mr. Zurab Patradze accompanied by family. Botanical Garden is a Visiting Card for our region. Today an excellent event was organized in the botanical Garden. It is the festival of our Georgian fruit, which greatly contributes to the development of our region, raising its popularity, increasing the number of tourists”, noted the Chairman of the Government in his address.
The Chairman of Ajara A/R Supreme Council Mr. Avtandil Beridze, the representatives of executive as well as legislative government, Batumi City Hall and City Council were among the guests of the event.