Within the frames of Memorandum of understanding signed between the Batumi Botanical Garden and Kunming Institute of Botany on December 09, 2018, the director of Garden, Irakli Archaia and deputy director Davit Kharazishvili officially visited the People`s Republic of China, city of Kunming (province Yunnan) to attend International Symposium from May 26, 2019 through June 04,2019.
The Major theme of the Symposium was plant diversity and conservation in Himalayas and Caucasus regions.
In his welcome speech, Irakli Archaia spoke about the future relationship between two regions (Adjara and Yunnan) regarding Botanical studies, at the opening of the Symposium. Davit Kharazishvili made a report on the diversity of flora and vegetation of South Kolkheti (Adjara).
The future activities and implementation of mutual projects have been planned at the Symposium. Chinese colleagues expressed their readiness to support the enrichment of the Batumi Botanical garden with collections of Camellia and Rhododendron ponticum; Exchange of vegetation of The Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau with coevolved flora of the Caucasus region; Share the experience regarding the common interests; Three onsite visits have been organized.