Batumi Botanical Garden • Discover the world's subtropical flora! - News
Memorandum between Botanical Gardena and Forestry Agency
On July 4, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between Batumi Botanical Garden and Ajara Forestry Agency, which considers supporting the parties in the spheres of mutual interests, management of phytocenosis of the forest with highly conservative value and
Learn more
23 აპრილს ოფიციალურად გაიხსნა ბაღებისა და საბაღო ხელოვნების საერთაშორისო გამოფენა "Expo 2016 Antalia" (თურქეთი, ანტალია), სადაც საქართველო, ბათუმის ბოტანიკურმა ბაღმა წარადგინა.
A Memorandum of Cooperation signed between Batumi Botanical Garden and “Agro Service Center”
On April 20, 2016 a Memorandum of Cooperation was concluded between Non-Entrepreneurial (Non-commercial) Legal Person Batumi Botanical Garden and N(N)JP  “Agro Service Center”  at Batumi Botanical Garden, being signed by the directors of the Garden and “Agro Service Center” Mr. Irakli Archaia and Mr. Gocha Beridze.
Working Meting on Significant Projects
Today, a working meeting was held at Batumi Botanical Garden in relation to Alpine Botanical Garden project.  The meeting, together with the leadership of Batumi Botanical Garden was attended by the Governor of Khulo Municipality
At International Tourist Exhibition in Tbilisi
Batumi Botanical Garden will participate in the 18-th International Tourist Exhibition for the 4th time in Batumi.
Exotic plants, various cone species, printed collection of the garden (fliers, books, list of seeds, newspaper “Botanical Garden”) was represented at the Garden Pavilion.
New Director appointed at Batumi Botanical Garden
With the decree by the Mayor of Batumi Mr. Giorgi Ermakov (#362; 12.04.2016) Mr. Irakli Archaia was appointed a Director of Batumi Botanical Garden.
Irakli Archaia is lawyer with profession; graduated from Batumi Public School N13 (1987-1998) further graduating from the Faculty of Law at Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University (1998-2003)
Project “Closer to Nature” Continues
Batumi Botanical Garden continues the second stage of educational program 2016 - Closer to Nature, in which 40 academically successful students in natural sciences from Public Schools of mountainous Ajara (October) and 40 students from Batumi Public and Private schools (November) are involved.