Batumi Botanical Garden, for the fourth time, hosted Bamboo exhibition which was held on the panoramic view site of the Upper Park on April 29 and was participated by a number pf invited guests, local and foreign visitors.
''I am happy to see a number of guests, local and foreign visitors visiting Batumi Botanical garden today. Our traditional Bamboo Exhibition held today once again convinces me that Batumi Botanical Garden stills remains as one of the key visiting sites of the region. This is proved by the dynamics of the visitors, having faced in the recent period. I am happy that the Garden is dynamically being developed in all directions. Large part of the personnel being motivated, being one of the basic precondition for the achieved success. Garden Administration does its best to reach the goals and objectives faced by the Garden. I hope that we will continue handling all initiations unanimously, with joint efforts and qualified approach and lead to the end, which significantly determines future face of the Garden'', noted Director of the Botanical Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia in his speech.
At the exhibition, 16 bamboo species were represented from the collection of the Botanical Garden. Hereby, visiting public had opportunity to see and purchase the accessories produced from bamboo.
Gourmands were hosted with various desserts and cocktails produces from bamboos by the Community College ''New Wave''.