On December 23, 2017 a defence of the Dissertation Thesis: “Vegetation of the seaside lowland dunes and freshwater ponds of Central and Southrn Kolkheti, conservation and reasonable application” by the employee of the Exotic Plan Collection Department at Batumi Botanical Garden Ms. Bulbuli Bolkvadze was held at the Department of Biology of the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Healthcare of Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University.
Scientific Leaders of the Dissertation are: Extraordinary Professor of Greifswald University of Germany Hans Husten and Head of the Division of Kolkheti Peatland and Water Eco-systems of Phyto-Pathology Institute at Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University, Academic Doctor of Biology Ms. Izolda Machutadze.
Evaluators: Shamil Shetekauri, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; Irakli Mikeladze, Doctor of Biology, Head of Biodiversity Monitoring and Conservation Department of Phyto-Pathology Institute at Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University; Scientific Worker Nino Dzotsenidze, Doctor of Biology, Associate Professor of Akaki Tsereteli Kutaisi State University.
The Administration of Batumi Botanical Garden together with the whole staff of the Garden congratulates Ms. Bulbuli Bolkvadze on being granted with the degree of Academic Doctor of Biology and wishes her further scientific success.