To celebrate 105th anniversary of Batumi Botanical Garden a number of interesting events are planned, in the framework of which on November 1 an International Botanicians’ Symposium of the topic: „Plant World of Colchis: Diversity, Ecology, Conservation ” was held at the Hotel Oasis.
The representatives of up to 150 Botanical Gardens and Botanical Organizations from 7 countries (USA, UK, Italy, Belorussia, Ukraine, Russia and Turkey), among them Batumi Botanical Garden and Legislative, Executive and Sectoral bodies are participating in the Symposium.
The Symposium was opened by the Director of Batumi Botanical Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia, who noted that 105th Anniversary was met with new challenges, international links and scientific-research potential by the Botanical Garden, emphasizing the importance of establishing an Alpine Botanical Garden, effective support of Ajara Government and Batumi City Hall for implementing this project as well active financial and moral support extended by friends and partner organizations. “I would like to particularly thank all the employees of the Garden, wish them progress and new success, having brought the Garden with extreme efforts and daily care down to the present day and vividly highlighting the past and present day of an unique Garden” noted the Garden Director.
The participants of the Simposium were welcomed by the Mayor of Batumi Mr. Giorgi Ermakov, congratulating a remarkable day to all the employees of the GArden and event participants.
The participants were also greeted by the Chairman of Ajara A/R Government Mr. Zurab Pataradze, Congratulating on the Jubilee Anniversary, noting that “the number of visitors is increased annually, in summer of 2017 35% growth was fixed, which I am particularly happy for. I am very proud and happy for every new and innovative project of the Garden – Alpine Botanical Gardena, the idea of which is undoubtedly unique: which on the one hand, serves a long-term conservation of the natural richness and florist diversity and preservation of the ecosystem and on the other hand, supports increasing tourist potential of mountainous Ajara, attraction of investment and forming an economic income for the mountain population”.
Welcome speeches were made by the local as well as foreign invited guest, giving Jubilee addresses to the Garden Director.
After finishing a Festive part, interesting presentation and speeches were made at the Symposium.
On November 2, the Guest will leave to high-mountainous Ajara, visiting the sightseeing of Adjaristsqali Gorge and Tbel Abuseridze Khichauri Institute at the Patriarchy of Georgia, where a Festive Reception will be held for the gusts.
On the final day of the Jubilee Event, November 3, 2017 an Excursion to Batumi Botanical Garden and on the territory of Batumi (Ethnographic Museum “Borjgalo” and Gonio Fortress), as well as showing Historical film on Batumi Botanical Garden and Concert at Batumi Art Center is planned for the participants of Symposium.