On September 13, 2018 a Memorandum of Understanding was concluded between Batumi Botanical Garden and Landscape Planning Services at Batumi Botanical Garden, which was signed by the Director of the Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia and Interim Director of Planting and Landscape Planning Service Mr. David Varshanidze.
''Experience of the traditional cooperation exists between Batumi Botanical Garden and Landscape Planning Services. In the frame of cooperation, a number of interesting and result-oriented projects were implemented, which we think will continue in the future and will take more large-scale and coordinated form”, stated the Director of the Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia, thanking the colleague and the whole staff for active cooperation and support''.
''I am happy to be at the Batumi Botanical Garden with the century-long history having rich scientific-research, cognitive-educational and tourist-aesthetic traditions in the capacity of the Director. It is noteworthy that this Memorandum will greatly support developing mutually beneficial contacts between our organizations in a number of fields, which will enable us to bring more benefit to each other'' – noted David Varshanidze, who thanked the Administration of Batumi Botanical garden as well as the whole Labor Force for fruitful cooperation.
The Directors of the Organization, together with accompanying persons had a tour with Electric mobiles, visiting floristic divisions and other sightseeing of the Garden.