Today, Mayor of Batumi Giorgi Ermakov together with the Director of Batumi Botanical Garden Irakli Archaia visited rehabilitation works in the Garden.
The above-mentioned works were launched in the Lower Park at the beginning of April, before launching of the Tourist Season and were completed at the end of July.
In the frame of the project, a damaged route was rehabilitated and printed concrete coverage was arranged, the paths were decorated with the piles, four relaxation spaces were refurbished on the territory of the Park, where the individuals willing to relax will have access to free WI-FI, as well as decorative chairs and waste bins were placed.
Sewage network was also arranged on the territory of the Garden, electricity and optical fibrous lines were arranged underground. New decorative parking type lightning columns and video cameras were installed on the territory of the garden.