On September 29 – October 1, 2017 an International Conference “Future Technologies and Quality of Life” was held at the Radisson Blu Hotel, Batumi, organized by the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara A/R and Tbilisi State University. Co-organizers of the conference were represented by Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University and “BAU International, Batumi”, Ltd.
Personnel of Exotic Plant Collection Department of Batumi Botanical garden Julieta Jakeli, Feride Chaidze, Mariam Kandekali, Lana Kodanov and Nana Abashidze presented poster presentations at the conference.
The conference consisted of four sections: Future technologies and materials in medicine; future technologies and medical treatment means; environment and health; future technologies and education; “Education Quality – Quality of Life”, in which 270 participants from 10 countries took part.
The conference aimed at reviewing future technologies, application of which ensures possibility for timely diagnostics, prophylactics, effective, and quality and safety treatment.
Upon completion of the Conference, the organizer of the Event Mr. Aliosha Bakuridze awarded the participants with the certificates.