On October 5, 2016 a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between Harvard University Arnold Dendrarium and Batumi Botanical Garden in the Administrative Building of Batumi Botanical Garden.
The memorandum was signed by the Director of Batumi Botanical Garden Mr. Irakli Archaia on behalf of Batumi Botanical Garden and Executive Director of Dendrarium Doctor Stephen Schneider, on behalf of Harvard University Arnold Dendrarium.
With the purpose of plant conservation and strengthening research cooperation between Georgian and United States of America, the parties expressed willingness to cooperate for conservation of the critical plant species and long-term preservation under ex site conditions.
Within the frame of the memorandum, the parties agreed to participate in the expeditions for collection of seeds and plant herbarium samples in Georgia and Northern America.
According to the Agreement, in 2016-2017 the sites for joint expeditions will be identified in Georgia and these cooperative expeditions will be continued until 2021.
The parties will multiple and grown the plants protected in the International “Red List” in their collections, for education, conservation, protection-maintenance and research purposes.
The parties also agreed to work selected woody plant species in the direction of integrated conservative acts. In case of possibility, under mutual agreement of the parties ex situ conservation measures will be taken in protected habitats and conservation in natural environment will be realized.
The Memorandum also foresees supporting mutually cooperative actions between the personnel, interns and students with the support of the parties, including mutually agreed trainings and joint activities.
The memorandum also considers other activities and actions.